Badmintonphoto

Seedings are here: These are the on-paper podium front-runners

September 25, 2020 12:18 Published by

 

With less than three weeks until the DANISA DENMARK OPEN 2020 presented by VICTOR kicks off, the seedings for the tournament are now here. Get wiser on, what’s up in week 42 in Odense, and which players, that are the on-paper podium front-runners right here.

 

Kento Momota, Carolina Marin, Sonoda/Kamura and Anders Antonsen.

Those are just some of the star players, that in a few weeks will be rolling up as podium candidates for the DANISA DENMARK OPEN 2020 presented by VICTOR.

This is how the land lies, after BWF Friday sent out the seedings for the tournament, that will be the first international top event in seven months.

Among other things, it appears from the seeding report, that the world top three men’s single players all will be attending the tournament.

In other words, we are in for a world class treat and the first of its kind in what feels like ages, despite of the different players and nations, such as China and Indonesia, that unfortunately have had to back out prior to the tournament.

Check out all the seedings for the five categories right here.

Also read: Ticket sale for DANISA DENMARK OPEN 2020 presented by VICTOR reopened

Men’s singles

1: Kento Momota, Japan
2: Chou Tien Chen, Chinese Taipei
3: Anders Antonsen, Denmark
4: Ng Ka Long Angus, Hong Kong
5: Kanta Tsuneyama, Japan
6: Kidambi Srikanth, India
7: Kantaphon Wangcharoen, Thailand
8: Kenta Nishimoto, Japan

Women’s singles:

1: Akane Yamaguchi, Japan
2: Nozomi Okuhara, Japan
3: Carolina Marin, Spain
4: Michelle Li, Canada
5: Sayaka Takahashi, Japan
6: Beiwen Zhang, USA
7: Mia Blichfeldt, Denmark
8: Aya Ohori, Japan

Men’s doubles:

1: Keigo Sonoda/Takeshi Kamura, Japan
2: Hiroyuki Endo/Yuta Watanabe, Japan
3: Wang Chi-Lin/Lee Yang, Japan
4: Takuro Hoki/Yugo Kobayashi, Japan
5: Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Denmark
6: Marcus Ellis/Chris Langridge, England
7: Mark Lamsfuss/Marvin Seidel, Germany
8: Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov, Russia

 

Women’s doubles:

1: Yuki Fukushima/Sayaka Hirota, Japan
2: Wakana Nagahara/Mayu Matsumoto, Japan
3: Chiharu Shida/Nami Matsuyama, Japan
4: Stefani Stoeva/Gabriela Stoeva, Bulgaria
5: Lauren Smith/Chloe Birch, England
6: Sara Thygesen/Maiken Fruergaard, Denmark
7: Kristen Tsai/Rachel Honderich, Canada
8: Selena Pien/Cheryl Seinen, Netherlands

 

Mixed doubles:

1: Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino, Japan
2: Marcus Ellis/Lauren Smith, England
3: Tang Chun Man/Tse Ying Suet, Hong Kong
4: Chris Adcock/Gabrielle Adcock, England
5: Robin Tabeling/Selena Piek, Netherlands
6: Mark Lamsfuss/Isabell Herttrich, Germany
7: Rodion Alimov/Alina Davletova, Russia
8: Takuro Hoko/Wagana Nagahara, Japan